Juris Doctor

Program code

5734

Available at

Nathan

Gold Coast

Mount Gravatt

Logan

South Bank

Online

Offshore

Other

Duration

2 to 3 years full-time
6 years part-time

Credit points

240

Admission requirements

  • Non-law degree with 4.0 GPA minimum

    (more)

Offered in

Trimester 1 and Trimester 2

Next start date

Trimester 2, 2019 (more)

Applications close

Sunday, 16 June 2019

Why choose this program?

This program will commence in Trimester 2-2019.

The Juris Doctor program will prepare you for a rewarding career. It is an alternative to the Bachelor of Laws for students who have completed an undergraduate degree in any discipline.

Griffith Law School offers a professional legal curriculum that focuses on core areas of legal practice and the legal skills that lawyers must have. You will have the opportunity to choose law electives based on your interests, including clinical courses that emphasise practical legal skills, insights and experience. You will also have the option of completing a major in International Law or Canadian Law.

You will make connections between law and ethics, legal theory, Indigenous issues, and internationalisation. You will also develop interdisciplinary understandings of law and legal work.

You will take courses that cover areas such as Crime, Contracts, Property, Corporate Law, Torts and Theories of Law.

If you complete the major in Canadian Law you will be eligible for entry into the legal profession in Canada's common law provinces, when accompanied by a Certificate of Qualification from the National Committee on Accreditation (NCA) of the Federation of Law Societies of Canada.

This program can be completed in two years by taking courses across each trimester.

The Juris Doctor is an AQF Level 9 Masters Extended degree.

Attendance information

The Juris Doctor is offered full-time and part-time on-campus at the Nathan and Gold Coast campuses.

As a full-time student you will generally attend 10-15 hours of scheduled classes per week throughout the trimester. Classes may be scheduled during the day and early evening throughout the week.

Some law electives are based at Nathan campus, some at the Gold Coast. A few law electives are run in intensive mode, including in trimester 3. Intensive mode means that classes may be compacted over a week, or over several weekends. Some law electives are 'clinics' which typically involve work off campus. Law electives are not normally undertaken until the final two years of your law degree.

Work-integrated learning

The Juris Doctor provides the opportunity for optional work-integrated learning through its variety of Clinic courses.

My career opportunities

A Juris Doctor degree from Griffith University is your passport to the world and is recognised as a qualifying degree for admission into the legal profession in many countries around the world.

You will be prepared for a career as a solicitor or barrister, after gaining professional recognition. You will find opportunities in business and government in areas such as academia, administration, banking, finance, industrial relations, management and marketing.

Professional recognition

To be eligible for admission as a solicitor, a person must complete an approved law degree (undertaken approved practical legal training via a practical legal training course of Supervised Traineeship at a Law firm) and be able to satisfy the Legal Practitioners Admissions Board and the Supreme Court of their fitness to practise.

Canada

Griffith University's law degree is accepted for entry into the legal profession in Canada's common law provinces, when accompanied by a Certificate of Qualification from the National Committee on Accreditation (NCA) of the Federation of Law Societies of Canada. You must ensure you complete the five Canadian Law courses to help you prepare for the NCA exams while gaining credit towards your law degree.

Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak)

Students from Sabah or Sarawak who have a Griffith law degree and wish to return to Sabah or Sarawak to practise law may do so providing they gain admission to practice in an Australian jurisdiction first and then fulfil additional requirements upon their return to Sabah or Sarawak.